Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scripting a registry change for all users on a Citrix Xenapp 6 server

Posted on 2012-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-26
Hello,
I have a misbehaving application that the vendor says requires a registry change to fix.  The application is published on a three server Citrix Xenapp6 farm and this registry change must be applied to each user who launches this application.  They have provided a .reg file that can be executed to create the appropriate keys but to accomplish this without a script we would need to log into the desktop of each Xenapp sever and execute this .reg file.  I need a method to script this registry change/addition when ever anyone logs into this server or this application.  For example, user one launches the application and is directed to Xenapp server three.  This Xenapp server should have a script that adds this registry key at logon.  We are using Termlogin.cmd to run various commands such as mapping drives, etc but I need to know how to execute this .reg file.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bguilliams100
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 38732596
I would use Group Policy Preferences for everything including mapping drives, printers, registry settings, hiding drives, etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734767
termlogin.cmd?  Never heard of it.. but there are a *ton* of ways to deploy what you want.  The GPP that Carl mentioned is one way.

To directly answer the question:
Use
regedit.exe -s <path to .reg file>

Open in new window


You can use the usrlogon.cmd structure
You can add the values to hklm\software\wow6432node\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\terminal server\install\software\<vendor registry keys>

I wrote an article on here about using the usrlogon.cmd structure to deploy this type of thing also.  

Coralon
0