[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Very first installation with VMWare ESXi

Posted on 2012-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,
I'm really new with installing VMWARE ESXi, we lan to purchase DELL R720 rack server, so before we begin with VMware installtion in the server, what will be the initial steps? I was thinking something like below:

Installing  Dell R720 server with Win 2008 Std Edition.
Installing Vmware ESXi on the server
Open the Vmware program ad start with creating guest operating systems.

I this the way we do installation to create virtual machine ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 38732659
No...not at all like that :)

After you rack your server, you download the ESXi version you want to install (verify your Host is on VMware's Compatibility list here: http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php). Then you burn the ESXi ISO to a CD and install ESXi *directly* on the server....this doesn't install on top of an OS. That's what makes it so great! :)

After you install ESXi, you can 'browse' to the server with your web browser (http://IPofHost), then click to 'Download vSphere Client'. Download & install the Client. Run it then enter the hostname in the server box, root for the user, then the pwd you gave the root user upon install.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 400 total points
ID: 38732663
No, you have the installation path all wrong.
ESXi is its own OS and will install on the r710.
During the install process, you will be prompted to enter information to configure the ESXi server itself.

Video instruction:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZBl1Tf2A4lA

Step by step instructions:

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/06/vmware-esxi-installation-guide/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 38732666
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 800 total points
ID: 38732687
Nope :)

The correct is like follows:

1.) On bare bone server first login into your RAID management utility upon server start (right after BIOS POST procedure counts your RAM). Depending on your RAID controller, it is probably some CTRL+Some_key to go into RAID config.
Configure your RAID array:
- if you have 2 or 3 disks, I suggest RAID 1 (+ 1 disk as HotSpare in case of 3 disks)
- if you have 4 or more disks, I suggest RAID 10 as it is the fastest
- I do NOT recommend RAID 5 or 6, as it is low on performance, especially with SATA disks
Configure RAID array, and let it SLOW INITIALIZE (could take 4 or more hours, but it is worth it)

2.) Then download ESXi 5.x customized installation image ISO from DELL web site:
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/Product/poweredge-r720

3.) Burn it to CD or DVD and install it to bare bone server. No Windows or anything!

4.) From there on, you will connect to IP of thet server when installed, download vSphere Client and with it you will setup your first Virtual Machine on ESXi
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38732964
I would install ESXi onto a USB flash drive or SD card.

Here is the VMware KB on installing 4.1 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1020655

Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.0 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38734437
once the hosts are built you need a vcenter server as this is the master of all the hosts and a viclient on the same lan subnet to connect to the vcenter server
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 800 total points
ID: 38736355
@hanccocka
Excellent idea, to install ESXi on USB key, but also in this case, he will need working RAID Array, already initialized. So SLOWLY intialized RAID array is cruicial in any case.

BTW - if installing on USB Key, it is advisable to connect it into USB port, which has the shortest wirings from USB port to USB controller. Many servers also have USB port on Mainboard, exactly for such installations. It is the best choice, as there are no connectors and wires inbetween.
0