Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Security Essentials v Others

Posted on 2012-12-31
13
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
Does Microsoft Security Essentials do as well as non-free commercial products?  I think I just had some malware corrupt my machine and I need to prevent that.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tpitch-ssemc
tpitch-ssemc earned 248 total points
ID: 38732683
I personally use AVG Free but would also recommend Avast. MS Security Essentials has been in the news lately and I wouldn't rely on it as my sole source for protection.

http://www.h-online.com/security/news/item/Microsoft-Security-Essentials-fails-AV-Test-1761415.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 248 total points
ID: 38732752
Hello
unfortunately Free Antivirus (Avast, AVG etc.) and  MS Essentials as well are not good enough in compare with paid security software especially for malware prevention and clean.

For a firewall a free and good solution is COMODO.

Further on that, free online tools like this http://download.eset.com/special/eos/esetsmartinstaller_enu.exe
are having positive results in cleaning infected systems
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 248 total points
ID: 38732798
Microsoft Security Essentials is one of the best free applications. However, none of the free applications are as good or reliable as the paid ones. I only use paid antivirus for myself and my clients.

In addition to the above, Symantec Endpoint Protection is also very good. I have heard good things about paid Kaspersky.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 252 total points
ID: 38732826
so to summarize
Free has its limits
you can mitigate some of the shortcomings by having 3-4 apps
a Firewall - Comodo is the most popular free one
an A/V like those mentioned AVG, AVAST, MS Essential
a malware program -Malware Bytes
other cleanup utilities - CCLeaner

the full paid suites will accomplish this with less apps and manual running...
but they cost...your choice
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 252 total points
ID: 38732852
60% of what I do is cleaning up Malware infected systems.  Today you need two types of protection.
AV for 1, and I don't recommend any of the free ones for various reasons. I've cleaned up plenty of infections from MSSE. MS should probably stick to O/S and not security.  I'm preferential to ESET Nod32 AV or Sec. Suite.  They are not a resource hog like many of the top AV, and they catch everything going.

Second you need an antimalware.  I suggest the Pro Version of Malwarebytes. It's a one time purchase for personal users and really cuts down on what gets thru.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 252 total points
ID: 38732951
MSE is a good product in its own right.  Choosing between it and a "paid" version depends upon your usage and level of protection.  I usually recommend MSE for home users unless they are constantly doing obscure downloads from questionable sites.  Whiles MSE is permitted to be used for business use (up to 10 machines), I usually push them towards a paid service.

In my opinion, Kaspersky is the best, however, if one is cost conscious and wants solid protection, I would also look at Vipre Internet Security 2013 or Vipre Anti-Virus 2013.  You can find 10 pack bundles of both of these for a 1 year subscription for around $50 on Amazon.

One of the most experienced security experts here on Exchange highly touts Vipre (can't remember who it is, sorry), and I have used it with great success in several organizations.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 38733380
One of the best antivirus solutions today is bitdefender.

see the results of a current test.


http://www.av-comparatives.org/images/docs/avc_prot_2012b_en.pdf
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 38733394
here is the detailed microsoft test results for mse:

http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/producer/microsoft/

in comparison bitdefender:

http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/producer/bitdefender/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38733396
I went with nod32 and malwarebytes pro.  From what I hear I should be about as protected as I can be, correct?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38733401
Incredibly good discussion
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38733571
There is nothing that will protect you from everything, but those two give you about as much protection as is possible without causing severe problems.  
Stay away from porn sites, avoid the freebies, and take the proper precautions in not clicking on links or attachments in email unless you are absolutely positive where they came from, and that DOES NOT mean you recognize the email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38733579
I am pretty careful with that stuff but I wonder if I got hit when I clicked on a twitter link???
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 38733649
here comes bitdefender in play, btw. nod32 does not perform so well, see for yourself:

http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/producer/eset/

--
bitdefender in contrast scans every link for possible / reported malware, see attached screenshot. bitefender weblink scan. The green ok signs are from bitdefender.

Tolomir
0