Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Server to VMware Server

Posted on 2012-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am working with a small business that wants to convert from hyper-v to vmware, they have a hyper-v server and a VMware server running ESXi 5.1 (free edition).  Is there a way to convert the vhd's and import them into the new VMware Host running the free edition.  There is no vCenter server that is going to be installed for it will only be a single host and no clustering.  I would have to convert the following:

4 - Windows 7 vhd's
1 - Server 2008 with Exchange 2010
1 - Server 2008 (domain controller)

Any strategies on how this can be done.  I don't see an import option and only see an export option in vSphere for esxi 5.1 (free edition)
0
Comment
Question by:uescomp
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tpitch-ssemc
tpitch-ssemc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732690
Use the VMware converter. It's free and I've used it on both physical and virtual boxes.

http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/overview.html
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38732710
But how would I get them over to the VMware Host into the inventory if you know what I mean.  They don't have a SAN in place so I would have to move the virtual disks over to the new host and add them to the ESXi box (if that makes sense)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tpitch-ssemc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732719
I assuem they're currently storage medium for your Hyper-V. I'm guessing you have local storage on your new VM host box, but it doens't matter if it's local/direct attached or shared.

The VMware Converter actually copies the contents of a server to wherever you need it. You can convert it directly to your vSphere server and tell it where to save the files. You can save to the vSphere's local storage.

Check out this video on how to use converter:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RdehhlYA4ZY
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38732945
Sweet, I am checking it all out right now and will give you a heads up on what happens.  I am going to test convert a dummy machine and the servers will probably have to be done over the weekend so I can shut them down.  Did you perhaps run into any issues with exchange or AD/domain controller converting or anything?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tpitch-ssemc
ID: 38732957
Nope, none. I've virtualized several domain controllers and Exchange. The only thing with domain controllers don't rely on snapshots. They don't work too well when you restore a snapshot...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
ID: 38735621
As everyone recommended, please go for the Standalone converter to  move the VMs from hyperV to Vmware ESXi version.

with regards
Karthik Rajasekaran
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38759825
Works like a charm, migrated a few windows 7 machines with no issues.  Will attempt on the servers over a weekend but overall a pretty simple tool.  Thank you
0