Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merging / split partitions in Win 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Pls refer to attached screen.

Our storage / SAN support told us that 5 LUNs (ie Disk 1-5)
were presented to the server.

Q1:
Disk 4 is one single LUN but somehow when I use Windows
to online, initialize & when attempting to format it, it gave 2
separate partitions.  How can I merge the 2048GB & 1002GB
partitions together?

Q2:
H: & I: are 2 separate partitions but if I were to use the SAN
vendor's Clonecopy, will it be able to clone just H: alone to
another SAN LUN?  If not, how can I make I a separate LUN?
SANPartn-MergeSplit.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Tidder earned 760 total points
ID: 38733163
Sorry sunhux but I'll only be able to help on your first question as I have ran into the same issue before.  MBR partitioning of basic disks under windows has a hard 2048gb limit.  To get around this, you either need to convert the disk to dynamic or partition it using GPT instead of MBR.

I would suggest deleting the 2048gb partition and then converting this disk to a GPT disk.  You should be able to do all that from the right-click context menus within the Disk Management utility.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 520 total points
ID: 38733706
Question 2, the answer is no since san copy is a low level (media level) it will copy the data as it exists within the LUN the internal partitioning and data arrangement is not something san copy has access to.

I.e. if you have a multi-language instruction manual PDF, you copy it in its entirety rather than being able to copy a portion that is language specific.

Sancopy copies the LUN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38734161
Thanks chaps.

>convert the disk to dynamic or partition it using GPT
Where can I download a copy of GPT?  Is it freeware?
Also, if it's a dynamic partition, can the disk partition
give rise to problem to MSCS (MS Clustering service)
as I recall I once had some sort of problem when I
don't use the default partition type (can't recall exactly)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 320 total points
ID: 38734373
Delete G: partition. Then right click on HDD and select Convert to GPT. After that create a single partition on it.

As for question 2 you need to look on your san device. But imho you can backup H: and then reconfigure the SUN lun and in Windows restore that partition backup to new place.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 400 total points
ID: 38734383
GPT is part of windows--nothing to download--it is similar to MBR without the size limitations (this may help http://www.petri.co.il/gpt-vs-mbr-based-disks.htm). There are issues with older systems booting from GPT drives but since this is about a SAN, not an issue. On the MS Clustering service and dynamics disks I also think those issues are related to older versions of Windows server but listen to what other experts say on this since I have very limited experience with clustering. See picture to see where you go to covert disks to GPT
Convert-to-GPT.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38735295
To use GPT (guess this must be the one supported by MSCS/MS
SQL in cluster environment instead of dynamic partitioning),
the CPU board has to support EFI:
http://www.petri.co.il/gpt-vs-mbr-based-disks.htm

Think I recall IBM x3850 (the server I'm trying to do this) has
an EFI option to enable in its SETUP/BIOS but enabling this will
take up extra ROM space (which I think will cause amber LED
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 520 total points
ID: 38735312
You could achieve the LUN to be accessible via a single path by overlaying the remaining 900GB using path reference versus as a drive letter.

It depends on your envisioned usage of the additional 900GB

You could use dynamic disk to span multiple LUNs
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773268(v=ws.10).aspx
To get you o a single dynamic disk with a total size of 3TB
I.e. partition 1 2TB + partition2 900GB.

Not supported for clusters.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Tidder
Purple_Tidder earned 760 total points
ID: 38738039
Sunhux, the board has to support EFI only if you are wanting to boot from a GPT disk.  The motherboard has nothing to do with windows using one correctly if only used for storage.  This is what lionelmm was trying to explain.
0