Solved

Help to analyse mini dump created by BSOD of Win 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-12-31
12
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Pls download & unzip the attached which has a minidump
(.dmp file) generated during BSOD of our Win 2008 R2
Enterprise (x64) server.

Can someone analyse & let me know what's the cause of
the BSOD & how can I address it?
122212-120479-01.zip
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:djcanter
djcanter earned 60 total points
ID: 38732808
download minidump viewer and see for yourself what the issue is
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 202 total points
ID: 38732809
Looks like you have netio installed, start by removing it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 238 total points
ID: 38732816
there is a rather long process expliained in various sites and technet articles
about how to load symbols so you can read the dump
if you have any support with MS they can do it rather well
regardless
what is the main line of the dump
are we talking a memeory issue
what kind
sometimes you can get enough info by just googling the basics of the error returned to point you in the right direction
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 202 total points
ID: 38732821
Results from debugger:

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  3

SYMBOL_NAME:  NETIO!FreeMatchBufEntry+2e

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: NETIO

IMAGE_NAME:  NETIO.SYS

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4ce79381

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xD1_NETIO!FreeMatchBufEntry+2e

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xD1_NETIO!FreeMatchBufEntry+2e

Followup: MachineOwner
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 238 total points
ID: 38733360
often AV and torrent apps will crash netio.sys
do you have netio installed - to analyze socket info?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38733977
Yes, I do have netio.sys installed on this server as well as 5 other
servers of the same hardware specs & the same Windows 2008
R2 Enterprise x64:
C:\Windows>attrib/s netio.sys
A            C:\Windows\System32\drivers\netio.sys
A            C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-netio-infrastructure_31bf
3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_b2905e7ccefe8e06\netio.sys
A            C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-netio-infrastructure_31bf
3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17514_none_b4c17244cbed11a0\netio.sys
C:\Windows>

However, the other 5 servers (all 6 are IBM x3850, just that with
different amounts of RAM) did not face BSOD.  

>often AV and torrent apps will crash netio.sys
Yes, Symantec Endpoint Security / AV is installed on all the servers
but it did not crash the other 5 servers.  We don't have torrent apps.

I went into WIndows "Uninstall Programs" but don't find anything
that list out netio.  Which software uses netio ?  If there's one,
likely this software is also on the other 5 servers.  I can't possibly
just delete away netio.sys from the c:\windows\... subdirectories,
can I ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38734149
Attached the screens from Event Viewer.

Based on the Event Ids shown on the screens, anyone
has any clue?  Or is there an MS site that list the possible
error conditions that trigger the Event Ids listed?

What error does bugcheckcode 209 mean?

Heard there's an eventid.com website but I don't have
access to it
SDB1-uptimeEvtVw.jpg
SDB1-CrashKernelPowerEvtVw.jpg
SDB1-CrashKernelPowerDetailEvtVw.jpg
SDB1-Crash1137oEvtVw.jpg
SDB1-Crash1137CPUoEvtVw.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 238 total points
ID: 38734842
netio is not the problem
the AV causes netio to crash...probably  uses something that netio uses

I've heard that updating the network drivers and maybe even the chipset drivers
has solved the issue
either way it relates back to networking
and AV often causes the conflict
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 202 total points
ID: 38736289
darintch is correct, netio.sys is a windows driver for the network i/o subsystem. follow his advice and try updating the network card/chipset drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38739705
Thanks chaps.  Give me till next week Wed, when we have implemented
the firmware/chipset upgrades, will close this thread.

In the meantime, if anyone has the url to download the network &
chipset drivers for IBM x3850 (there's Broadcom & Intel NICs on
this server), do let me know the full url.

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38739759
Thanks chaps.  Give me till next week Wed, when we have implemented
the firmware/chipset upgrades, will close this thread.

In the meantime, if anyone has the url to download the network &
chipset drivers for IBM x3850 (there's Broadcom & Intel NICs on
this server), do let me know the full url.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 38739870
On that server there is a # after the x3850. You will need that in order to download the correct drivers.
0