Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

Posted on 2012-12-31
18
Medium Priority
?
2,789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hello,

I've been trying to fix this to no avail.  Windows 8 Professional 64-bit installs 3 updates automatically.  When the computer restarts, I get the BSOD PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA.  The only way to get back into Windows is to boot into Safe Mode and letting Windows revert the changes.  The updates in question are KB32753842, KB2770917, and KB2779768.

I will upload the minidump files.  Any suggestions?
Minidump.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Thompson
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38732705
I would install the updates one at a time to see which one(s) are causing the problem.

Once you figure that out you can determine if you want install the problem update(s).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38732716
I have actually downloaded these and tried installing them.  Did not seem to make a difference.  Still BSOD's.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shizzo
ID: 38732765
Is there a stop code that is associated with the BSOD? does it Blue Screen on all of the updates when installed one at a time?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38732775
One possibility is that the updates are conflicting with a driver on your Windows 8 machine. You might check with the computer manufacturer and make sure you have all the driver updates in place. Also run memtest (google for it) to check your memory in case you have a memory fault.

The next possibility is that you have a rootkit virus and the updates are hung up on that. Try Malwarebytes online scanner to scan for any viruses or malware.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38732832
No stop code, but I am trying to install them one at a time again to get more information.  Just tried to install KB2770917, came back with BSOD PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA after restarting.  Trying to revert now.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38732909
I'm uploading the last two BSOD's from trying to install KB2770917.  Going to run a scan with Malwarebytes.  Will post the results.
Minidump2.zip
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38733109
Scan got done with Malwarebytes.  Uploading log.  Looks like just PUP's.
MBAM.txt
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38733126
You appear to have enough viruses on this machine to consider backing up, formatting and installing Windows again.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 38733145
I agree with thinkpads...a computer this mucked up needs to be wiped and started over from scratch.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38733204
I don't think that a PUP really constitutes as a true infection, though I understand what you are saying Thinkpads_User.  By the way, how are you doing?  I seem to run into you a lot on these forums! :)  I wish I knew as much as you.

I would reload, but this is for a customer, and it would be a lot of work to reload.  She originally had Windows 7, so I would have to load Windows 7 first (I believe), then install Windows 8.  Then of course, put all her stuff back on plus install any programs she has on there.

I will go to that as a last resort, but I prefer to avoid it if possible. :)

Just tried installing KB2779768, and I get PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA.  I will upload the minidump files when I get a chance.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38733239
By the way, how are you doing?

I am doing well, thank you. I am just wrapping up my fiscal year and getting ready for a new one :)

Since most people at this point have Windows 8 by upgrade, then yes, it is a lot of work. I think it took me about half a day just to install Windows 7 on a spare hard drive, install all the newest drivers, and then install Windows 8, update and make ready for applications.

You need to discuss with your client about a course of action.

An associate and myself have taken to making Ghost images of any freshly made system. I can recommend that to you. Then if a client messes up the machine or has a hardware failure, we can get back running in short order.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38733258
That's not a bad idea, but keeping the images from every computer (which is specialty built) would take a lot of space I currently don't have. :(

Here's the promised minidump files from KB2779768.

What are these updates anyways?  They look just like security updates, but the size is huge on two of them!
Minidump3.zip
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38733268
KB2770917 is an update made up of other updates all rolled together.

I would make the image disks for your customers for a nominal fee ($10) and then let it be their responsibility to keep track of them.

If they lose them they have have to pay a higher fee due to the increase in time for a rebuild vs. a restore.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38733290
We get 1 Terabyte USB drives for images. The cost is reasonable and they hold a lot of images. You can use Scott's method and let the user keep the image, or if you have regular customers, you can keep the images. Charge a little more for this latter service (say $25) to amortize the cost of a drive (which remains yours).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38733328
Well, good news is KB2753842 went in with no issues! :)  I'm going to run an sfc /scannow and see what I get.  Does anyone else have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38733656
Okay, update for everyone.  It looks like it went through now.  That is weird.  I manually checked for updates through the control panel (just found out I could do that!), and I had it install KB2764462, which I did not know was an option.  It was not selected, so I told it just to install that update.  Now I search for updates and there is no more to do!  It looks like it installed the previous ones I was having issues with!

Windows Update
Is there anything else I need to do?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38748905
Ended up reloading.  Apparently installing Windows 8 directly instead of upgrading from Windows 7 must have helped it.  Installed and updated with no problems.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38748915
@pc_solutions50501 - Thanks. I was happy to help you with this.
.... Thinkpads_User
0