Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

when password doesnt changed even when meeting the policy whats the issue

Posted on 2012-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
had to change a users password today, but no matter what combination the user cannot change his password again. checked the gpo and nothing to stop him
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38732722
Hello
Did you select the option for changing password through Active Directory or via GPO?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stoehrer
ID: 38732732
I have had this happen to me a couple of times.  When you reset the user's password, the system sees that as the user changed their password and you will need to wait until the Minimum Password age expires.  For example in my environment, we have a minimum password age of 14 days.  If I reset a user's password, I would need to wait two weeks until the user can change his own password.

As I see it, you have a couple of options here:

1) Remove the Minimum Password age from your policy.  Which is something that I do not recommend.

2) When you reset a user's password get in the habbit of selecting the option "User must change password at next logon".  This seems to override the minimum password age requirement.  The user will  need to change their password to something else.

Hope this helps

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38732845
Now when user tries to change password I get:

"Unable to update the password. The value provided for the new password does not meet the length, complexity, or history of the domain"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38732874
To meet the policy your password MUST,

1. Passwords cannot contain the user's account name or parts of the user's full name that exceed two consecutive characters.

2. Passwords must be at least six characters in length

3. Passwords must contain characters from THREE of the following four categories:

    English uppercase characters (A through Z).
    English lowercase characters (a through z).
    Base 10 digits (0 through 9).
    Non-alphabetic characters (for example, !, $, #, %).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38732948
minimum password age requirement is not enforced
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
emadallan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733568
pleasee verify that your users had the ability to change their passwords, on the property of each user, on the account tab, under account option verify that user can not change his password is not checked.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38734800
can you post your password policy snapshot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palicos
ID: 38736130
Refer to these link. They will help you.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782255(v=ws.10).aspx

https://kb.wisc.edu/ams/page.php?id=8831

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6SBgDDoE2CU

Resetting with Power shell scripts

http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2010/08/17/how-to-change-a-user-s-active-directory-password-with-powershell.aspx

Else download a free version 3rd party tool. This tool will allow you to change and reset the password with just simple clicks. But this is freeware on the limitation on the numbers of user. Try it out

http://www.lepide.com/active-directory-self-service.html

Hope it helps for you
0