[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

No Tape Drives detected in Windows though HBA connection is Up / operational

Posted on 2012-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
2,614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I have 2 x3850  servers (both servers are member of an MSCS
cluster).  The servers are called DBS01 & DBS02 & both run
Win 2008 R2 Enterprise x64.

The way it's connected in this organization is such that FC
switches are dedicated for SAN & another FC switch is
dedicated for backup tape library to connect to.

So DBS01 & 02 each has 2 fibre connection to a pair of
FC switches which SAN storage is connected up : I have
no issue with this as both servers could detect the SAN
LUNs.

Each server has one single fibre connection to an IBM
FC switch which also has an IBM TS3200 tape library
connected to it.

The problem I face is DBS02's Windows can't detect
any Tape Drive while DBS01's Windows detected them:
refer to the attached four screens.

What did I miss?  Any specific driver needed?  I recall
for DBS01, I did not have to install any driver, just do
a reboot once the IBM 4Gbps FC switch has configured
the port.  DBS02 was rebooted several times to no avail.

I've compared the HBA port configurations for both
DBS01 & DBS02 using HBAnywhere & they're both the
same except that for DBS01, the speed is Auto-Detect
while for DBS02, I had to fix the speed at 4Gbps (because
using Auto-detect, the FC switch's port link light kept
going amber for DBS02).  I've also tried connecting that
 port on DBS02 directly to one of the four tape drive &
HBAnywhere reported the link as Operational / Up.

I've also swap the FC ports ie DBS02 connects up to
DBS01's FC switch port while DBS01 connects up to
DBS02's FC switch port.  No joy
DBS01-FC.jpg
DBS02-FC.jpg
DBS01-TapeDrvPresent.jpg
DBS02-noTapeDrv.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1200 total points
ID: 38733739
It looks/sounds like a zoning issue on the switch where the tape is.
On the other hand not sure you can have multiple devices connect directly to a tape drive.  The access to the tape might be part of the cluster resource
I.e. LUNs and the tape drives are only accessible from the active nde in the cluster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38733966
> It looks/sounds like a zoning issue on the switch where the tape is.
I did disconnect DBS01 from the FC switch port & connect up DBS02 to
this port.  Still not detecting the tape drives

>On the other hand not sure you can have multiple devices connect directly to a
>tape drive.  The access to the tape might be part of the cluster resource  I.e.
>LUNs and the tape drives are only accessible from the active node in the cluster.
Well it's not direct connection but via an FC switch.  In another DC, we have
another pair of MS SQL clustered DB servers which were able to detect
an Oracle SL500 tape library & they all connect to a common HP FC switch,
so its similar configuration
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1200 total points
ID: 38733978
Switching a port does not make the wwid/WWN to match in the zoning for access between the FC HBA and the tape library resource.
Compare the configuration of the ports where access to the tape is available to both systems versus the configuration for the two having an issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 800 total points
ID: 38734289
I agree, it looks like a zoning issue, what do your switch zones look like? (include what is plugged into what port and relevant WWNs
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38739778
Suppose I connect the server's FC port directly (ie bypassing the FC switch) to
the TS3200 FC tape drive, it should detect the drive, & show up as "Tape Drive"
under Device Manager, right?

I'll need to test & showcase this to convince the FC switch administrator that
it's a zoning issue.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1200 total points
ID: 38740157
Ask to have the configuration of the working HBA on DBS01 to the one on DBS02.
Include the ports the two are on.
I doubt the FC switch admin needs persuading where a simple, "hey, the system is not able to access an essential resource."
The checking should include on the part of the FC admin is whether the link is present.

You might have an issue with the HBA or the cabling.
What is the status of the HBA that is connected to the switch? Does it reflect as linked?

While it might be a way to test to plug in directly, you would be taking everything else offline and it might be interfering with operations. If you have an FC loopback you can check whether it comes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38744090
Ok, thanks chaps.

Actually the FC switch admin is my customer & I sold
them the servers and tape library.

I tried connecting the Emulex HBA (which supports FCAL
& non-FCAL) to the IBM TS3200 FC drive today, setting
the Emulex HBA ports with various topologies (F-port,
Loop, F followed by L & L followed by F) & with different
settings on the FC tape drive as well (N-port, L-port but
due to shortage of time did not manage to try one last
setting on the tape drive ie LN-port) : each time rebooting
the server to redetect the tape drive but no joy.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 800 total points
ID: 38745372
when the hba and the tape were both plugged into the switch, did the switch see both of them? ie did the switch ports show both were active?
0