Solved

Port Fording

Posted on 2012-12-31
6
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I have a small network that is having issue, with me allowing port forwarding to work properly this is the setup, COX cable coming into a Scientific Atlantic 2100 modem that is connected to an Airport Extreme and the device is connect to that.....  Now when I log into my Airport it tell me my WAN IP is 70.174.25.172 and my router IP address is 70.174.24.1... my deviceIP address is 10.0.1.80, if I look at my network settings on my mac it tell me the router address is 10.0.1.1 ...... I setup port forwarding in the airport to 10.0.1.80 using port 80 but cox cable has told me to use port 2000 instead for less traffic ?? with all this set I still can't get an connection inside of my network from outside ...... Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 38732827
my Airport it tell me my WAN IP is 70.174.25.172 and my router IP address is 70.174.24.1...

This appears to be incorrect. Both IP's should be 70.174.25.x  Is this a typo? Or real?

With respect to your later statement, I would use port 80 and it that works, stick with it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:djcanter
djcanter earned 125 total points
ID: 38732833
netmask for ip is likely 255.255.254.0, that is ok that you gateway does not have the same first 3 octets of ip address.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 125 total points
ID: 38733615
How are you trying to access the network. My guess is through Remote Desktop. If that is the case the port will be 3389

Most routers have known ports configured for common applications to choose from

Clarify how you are trying to access the network
Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wrwiii12 earned 125 total points
ID: 38733773
Yes you need to tell us what you are trying to do.  Remote Desktop, HTTP, HTTPS, ETC?

Port 80 is for a unsecure web service which many ISPs block for residential services.  Although you can get around it by changing the port number in the web server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 38741779
I found the problem thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 38741841
Thanks for the points
Can you share the resolution?
0