Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS Sub reports and passing parameter values

Posted on 2012-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have created a main SSRS report that accepts one paramter (item).  


I created a sub report that accepts one paramter (also item). When i link the reports on item I can only use first function, to link the reports. That only brings back the first item in the second report.   I need to see all the item associated with the first report in the second report not just the first item.  Does anyone know how i can accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:steven
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38734052
Insert Sub Report. Go to Subreport property and follow the image as you see to pass parameter.

Parameter
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 38734338
How did you implement the parameter usage in the subreport?  Does the subreport work when you run it separately (by typing a valid value for the item parameter manually)?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 1000 total points
ID: 38734577
In SSRS the Sub-report is just a standalone report just like your main report.
The sub-report has to have it's own Query or stored procedure and be able to run and produce the results you what. Once that is done then bring it into the main report and pass what where parameters you need from main to the sub-report.
0