Solved

Disable screen lock using group policy

Posted on 2012-12-31
4
4,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I have one computer that we use to monitor security cameras on our network and I need this computer to never lock, meaning the screen locks and then someone needs to do Ctrl+Alt+Del to unlock it and put the username and password back in.

This computer is a member of the domain and I've moved it into it's own OU, so that the default domain policy won't affect it. I've also created a new group policy, linked it and enforced in that OU that the security computer is in, but I'm not sure of the exact settings that will prevent it from locking.
Any advice on this would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Broadsound
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shizzo
ID: 38733008
User Configuration=> Administrative Templates=> System=> Ctrl+Alt+Del Options
 

Is this what you where looking for? under these settings is where you can remove the locked computer settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 38733769
I am guessing the current domain policy enforces this currently?  So if you make the change in the computer screen saver settings and reboot it reverts back?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sarang_tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 38734795
User Configuration:-> Administrative template :->Control Panel :-> Personilization:-> Screen Saver Timeout

Enable this policy and set the time out to Zero

This is user policy and make sure you assign this policy on the OU where the user is placed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 38738694
Here's a long short...
In regedit on the workstation you could try the following:

HKLM\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"DisableLockWorkstation"=dword:00000001
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now