Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell R720 server spec ?

Posted on 2012-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have planned to order Dell R720 server wit a following spec, we plan to use this for Vmware with 3 Virtual host.
Can someone explain to me with the spec attached

1: How many disks and the size of the disk in this spec's ?
2: +C12-RAID1 + RAID 5 for H710p/H710/H310 ( 2 + 3-14 HDDs - what is this means with this RAID configuration ?
3: It described here two unit of processor, is this enough foserver_spec_R720r three virtual host ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 38732947
1) 2x 146GB + 4 x 600GB
2) 1  RAID1 using the 146GB drives, the other either a 3+1 RAID5 or a 3-disk RAID5 + a hot spare. Most likely a 4 disk RAID5
3) I have no idea if this is enough processor power.  That depends on whether the VMs are used to figure out pi to the gazillionth digit, or surfing the web, or somewhere in the middle.  Nobody can tell you if you have enough horsepower .. you have to establish some sort of requirements and explain what the systems are doing.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38732971
1. Install ESXi onto USB or SD card.

I would install ESXi onto a USB flash drive or SD card.

Here is the VMware KB on installing 4.1 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1020655

Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.0 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784

As for disks, as fast and as many as you can afford. Hoiw much storage do you need?

2. RAID 10 for performance, or RAID 6.

3. Dual Processors, Quad Core processors is good for a start.

Memory is often the bottleneck, not CPU, so make sure you have enough memory.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38733127
I would ask for an upgrade to the processors for the E5-2609 does not support Hyper-Threading Technology.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38733251
I wouldn't buy two CPUs for just 3 VMs, one should be plenty since there are only 4 DIMMs on the BOM.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 500 total points
ID: 38735610
1) go for the hyper threading CPU, it i s good to go.
2) go for 16 GB ram , and depends on the VM ram sizing. Also make sure that the total VMs memory + 3GB should be equal to the total RAM ESXi.

Remaining things are ok.

with regards
Karthik Rajasekaran
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 38747989
what is the advantages of hyper threading compare to curent cpu ?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 38748009
A simplified explanation is that HT lets the same physical CPU do more work by doing more than one thread (a unit of work) at a time when the code you are running allows such things.  Most people see 10-15%, but don't expect for much more except in corner cases.

Personally, if you have to pay more than 20% more money to get a CPU that supports this vs. one that does not, then you are past the break-even point and it is a bad deal.  Conversely, if you can by another physical CPU for less than 20% more money, then that is a better deal.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38748288
Most CPUs are now Hyperthreading.
0