Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 Expression Builder

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I seem to be missing my Expression Builder.

When I right click on a Form Detail area and choose "Build Event" all I see are Macro and COde???

Any ideas?

Or even a shortcut key?
screenprint
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38733005
Try opening up the Properties dialog box, then going to the Events tab.  Click the dropdown on the far right of the event you want to create and see if it gives you the "Event Procedure" option
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38733007
Try this...

Open a form in Design View and click the ... next to On Click for a command button or other control on the form.  Are the options the same (just Macro and Code Builder)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38733136
fyed and mbizup

Tried both.

In both cases I get the popup screen shot above
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733137
1. Is this Office 2003?, your screenshot there looks like a Vista or Higher OS, which sometimes means Office 2007 or higher.

2. Have you tried The Repair Utility in 2003?
    Help--> Detect and Repair.

3. ...Perhaps this is an "option" when you installed Access/Office?
I always do a "Full" install.
The default install is typically "Standard", so many people believe that the Standard install is a Full Install...

?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38738205
Reinstall full did the trick
0