[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365, Shared Archive Mailbox to multiple users

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hi,

We have a shared mailbox which has an Archive Mailbox associated with it.  What is the proper way to grant permissions to a mailbox for a group of users?  I am finding that if I grant permissions to a mailbox for a user directly via the Add-MailboxPermission cmdlet, that the user is able to see the additional mailbox and associated archive mailbox in their Outlook client without issue.

I tried to use the same cmdlet but instead of specifying the individual user, I specified a distribution group.  I am finding that the additional mailbox can be added to the profile without issue, however the Archive Mailbox does NOT show up via this method.

What is the proper way to have both show up when you want to share out a mailbox and an associated archive mailbox to a group of users?  The distribution group method doesn't seem to work in this scenario.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lighthousekeeper
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:justinoleary911
ID: 38733202
have you tried creating a security group in office 365 and assigning full mailbox rights to the security group.  that should fix your issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38733455
ask the users having permission on the shared mailbox to access the shared mailbox via webmail, if they are able to see the archive mailbox on the webmail..

then you need a Office 2010 Pro plus license key to see the Archive mailbox in outlook.

Let me know if you are accessing via outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lighthousekeeper
ID: 38734838
I am aware that you need Office 2010 Pro Plus, that is not the issue.

I created a Security Group in Office 365 and assigned the FullAccess mailbox right, this only makes the main shared mailbox visible, it does not make the archive mailbox appear.

If I explicitly assign FullAccess mailbox right to the individual user, instead of the SG, the shared mailbox AND the archive mailbox both will appear.

If someone knows the answer to having both the regular mailbox and the archive mailbox appear by assigning permissions to a group, this would be great to know.

Also, could someone tell me if the FullAccess permission is required to see the archive mailbox?  What if I don't want to assign FullAccess, but still want to be able to see the archive mailbox as well?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734865
I believe, setting Full Access Permission on a Mailbox will allow the user to access both the personal and archive mailbox.

Can you please try to run the -InheritanceType All on the add-mailboxpermission to give a try?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joshb_regionalit
ID: 38735976
Please read through this, checking the process might help you find the issue.

Have you ran the Office 365 Portal - Download prerequisites to ensure your client is up to date with all the latest hotfixes.

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/beta/ee441202.aspx
0