Solved

Keyboard Remapping - Back Tab

Posted on 2012-12-31
6
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Does anyone know how to remap one of the Windows Keyboard Keys to Back-Tab?

I have tried both the KeyTweak and SharpKeys but cannot find a solution.

The normal way is Shift-Tab but this is for a data entry system and will slow down
the process

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SCMHC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shizzo
ID: 38733014
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 38733057
I use AutoHotkey, an excellent freeware package, to map many keys:
http://www.autohotkey.com/

I built a script with all of my hotkeys in it (a simple text file...use Notepad or your favorite text editor). I then put a call to the script (I named it hotkeys-startup.ahk) in the Startup group so that it is active in every session. The syntax for the built-in remapping feature is very simple. If you tell me what key you'd like to map to Shift-Tab, I'll tell you what the script line needs to be. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SCMHC
ID: 38736815
Got it to work.  Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 38736870
Glad it worked for you! As a matter of curiosity, what key did you map to back-Tab? I like the idea of that, as hitting Shift to get back-Tab is a nuisance, but I'm not sure what key I'd give up to get a non-shifted back-Tab. Maybe a function key on the left side of the keyboard close to the Tab key? What did you use? Thanks, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCMHC
ID: 38737047
Since this is a pure data-entry project I used Page UP to keep it close to the numeric key pad.
I may use the Numeric Key Pad / or * depending on what the Data Entry Person decides.

All the other keys on the Numeric Key Pad are required in the application.

All the numbers, the decimal point and minus is used for Dollar Amounts
Numeric Key Pad Enter is Tab and the Numeric Key Pad + is Enter (or new record)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 38737232
Steve,
That's very interesting! Not what I would have guessed. It's good that you can customize it for each data entry person. Thanks for the feedback. Regards, Joe
0