Solved

delete and rebuild RAID 50 on HP Proliant server

Posted on 2012-12-31
4
740 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have an HP proliant server that was preconfigured for RAID 50. A few weeks ago, I noticed a hard drive was blinking amber and I tried reseating, but the green normal light would not come back. I called HP and found the hardware was not covered so I purchased a new hard drive and made the swap, hoping RAID 50 would rebuild, but it did not and the drive is stil amber. Today I went to rebuild the raid array, but am concerned. It appears I have to delete the current RAID configuration and than create a new one. If I do go the system setup and choose to delete the array, will that wipe out all my data? I get a warning when I go to delete. I want to be double sure that I am not about to wipe out my data. I am hoping once I delete the current array, I can create a new one and all the data from the old array will still be there when I boot back up. Am I correct?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 38733063
Log files are a wonderful thing.  Post them. They will tell you WHY the disk is still amber, and some reasons are good, others indicate your data is at extreme risk.  

Without knowing root cause, you might very well go to all the trouble of backing up/rebuilding only to discover you can't rebuild a replacement array due to a hardware problem.

The support.hp.com site has some SMARTArray software that you can run from your O/S or even a bootable CD that will tell you full details, and even can let you fix many problems yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 38733068
ok not sure what you mean....from the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 38733134
Go to the hp support site support.hp.com, and select your computer and look for the "ACU" utility for whatever O/S you are running.  This is a GUI program that maintains the RAID, tells you what is going on, lets you update firmware, do rebuilds, ...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38733235
ACU doesn't do anything for real time, the Array Diagnostic Utility also just take a snapshot of the current status but a report from that would help if you post it **as an attachment**.

Real time info can be got from the integrated management log, that's read via SmartStart CD under maintenance or may be available under your OS whatever it is.

Deleting the array wipes the metadata off the disks, although it doesn't delete the data as far as securely errasing it goes it does wipe out the config so unless you create another array with exactly the same parameters the data is rendered useless. Don't do it, and do make a backup.

RAID 50 is realatively rare on HP Smart Array Controllers although they have had RAID 6 (ADG) for ages, surprised it's out of warranty, what controller is it?
0