Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows * rejects my Dell V313W printer

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a new HP laptop running Windows 8 and am trying to connect my Dell V313W printer. I used this printer successfully with my Toshiba laptop.  When I insert the set up disk from Dell, Windows reads it then declares that the printer is not supported. Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:SowleMan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmdl1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38733095
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/Product/dell-v313w

Here is the driver file you need for Windows 8
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shizzo
ID: 38733101
Since windows 8 is so new you have to go and download the drivers for item that where pre windows 8.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 38733115
Here is an additional DELL support article for that printer with Windows 8

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/peripherals/f/3528/t/19475206.aspx

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmdl1983
ID: 38733603
The dell forum specifically tells how to use old drivers in compatibility mode, but does not link to the new actual Windows 8 drivers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SowleMan
ID: 38734889
This answer with the embedded link took me directly to the final solution. In this case, the first responder, jmdl1983, gave me 100% of what I needed.
0