[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows2008 TS options

Posted on 2012-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
we have few servers in our place.
i would like to RDP to the server and cotinue what the other tech left with.
it start new sesson whenever i RDP to the server using same user id.
is there any option i have to use to RDP?
thank you for your hlp.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 38733150
Changes to remote administration in Windows Server 2008

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947723
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
traoher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733182
By default your server will come with 2 TS license for management purposes.  If you don't want to type in your information every time, you can create a new connection profile and have it remember.  It will remember your previous session including launched applications.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38734144
I use realvnc to prevent this situation from occurring. teamviewer is another alternative to rdp so you can use the same session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38759854
i basically want to follow the previos session or i do not want to disconnect other tech guy if the administrator account is being used
i know in windows2003
we used to use
mstsc /console
 etc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38779834
thank you
0