Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Remove BU disk (and stop SBS BU)

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi

Due to fact that the "hidden" SBS 2011 BU disk is a VMware virtual store which is now full I must quickly add space to VMware. Therefore I want to to stop SBS 2011 BU and remove the BU-disk from Disk Management completely.

How to do this? Surely I don't just Delete the Volume on Disk Manger. I suppose I must somehow completely stop/remove SBS 2011 BU task.

Rgs, Juha
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Tidder
Purple_Tidder earned 500 total points
ID: 38733315
I'm assuming BU means backup correct?

I believe you need to remove the volume as a backup target from the SBS backup job.  Then delete the disk.  Or, disable/delete the backup job completely and recreate it after you have a larger volume created.

Is your virtual disk out of space, or is your entire vmware storage full?  If it's just the virtual disk, expand it with the vmware tools and then expand it from the windows server's disk manager.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38733333
if you want to resize a virtual machine disk, see my EE Article


HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 38733370
Paying attention mainly to the first paragraph and then section 5 of hanccocka's article.

Hancococka, I'd suggest adding a table of contents to your article, it may be confusing to someone that doesn't know any better and starts with what appears to be step 1 (gparted).

The reasoning behind this is looking at some of RimeFire007's other questions, it appears he's very new to VMware and disk management, I'd hate to see the wrong steps followed.  I believe he stated that the main IT person that manages this is on holiday.

Good article though, very thorough.  I was looking for something just like this to link the OP to.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 38734075
In the SBS console under Backup you can just disable the backup.
You can remove your drive after that.
You can also make room on your backup drive if you want to:

Follow these steps:
Use disk management to temp assign a letter
show all copies
vssadmin list shadows /for=x:

Delete oldest
vssadmin delete shadows /for=x: /oldest
Delete the Shadow Copy for the specific Shadow Copy ID:
1.       To open a command prompt with elevated privileges, click Start, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator. Then type:
DiskShadow.exe
2.       Type:
Delete shadows ID <Shadow Copy ID>
3.       To exit DiskShadow type:
Exit
To delete the oldest shadow copy on backup storage location, type the following command in step 2 above:
Delete shadows OLDEST <BackupStorageLocation>
For example, if your storage location is volume G:, type:
Delete shadows OLDEST G:

Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38735798
Hi

Yes, this were about backups.

olafdc answer were focused on my original question (due to my bad English you might have problems to find out what I'm really asking - sorry about that).  

Actually I noticed by myself too that the SBS 2011 Console were the place were to delete SBS BU job and after that I deleted the disk from Win Disk management and then deleted it from Virtual Machines Properties.

The main problem is that a VM Datastore were full. I'm still struggling with that.

I can us olafdc's answer in the future with other server's how to make room for BUs.

Thank you all very much.
0