?
Solved

vmware:  Restore veeam backup file to new esx server

Posted on 2012-12-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I had a vmware server crash due to a broken raid 5 array.  I have 3 successful backups using veaam backup free edition.  I built a new server with esx4.1.0 which is the same as my old server.  I also gave it the same IP address, but have the datastores set up differently now with 4mb blocks instead of 1 mb.  The files restores without issue, but when I try to start the vm I get the following error:

Reason: The parent virtual disk has been modified since the child was created.
Cannot open the disk '/vmfs/volumes/50d0d2dd-ef284cf8-4f2b-001ec9df7e7c/PIPELINE 2008/PIPELINE 2008-000003.vmdk' or one of the snapshot disks it depends on.

I also tried making a clone of the vm by copting the directory to a new directory and adding to the inventory.  Everything added fine but I get the same error with the new directory info.

I have 3 successful backups and they have the same result.  I read somewhere about a CID mismatch but I dont know the best way to fix it.  Please Help!

Thanks

TJ
0
Comment
Question by:tjwib29
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fizicist
ID: 38733247
You might want to reference...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27395250.html

and that points you to...

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1007969

I'd check to see what's going on with the snapshots (if any).
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733334
check my EE Article for Snapshots

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

it's possible you have a missing snapshot which is required, or the disk is corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwib29
ID: 38733538
hanccocka

Is this something I could contract you to help me fix?

Thanks

TJ
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38733643
Lets see how we can proceed through the forums.

Can you screenshot the folder of files you have, and screenshot the exact error message.

CID mismatch can be fixed, but, it's possible you could still end up with a corrupted VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwib29
ID: 38733884
Attached are various screen shots.  The second directory with Pipeline was my manual clone that someone suggested I try.  On my new ESX server, the vmware is on datastore01 and I am trying to put the restored vm's on datastore02.  The datastoreq1 is on my NAS server and you previously helped me through a problem not being able to back it up due to max file size, so I relocated the snapshots to that device with 8mb blocks instead of 1mb.  The files you see on there are for one of the servers I lost, is there any way to restore from those files?  The backup locked up part way through because my raid was going bad, but I assume the snapshot was successful?  Thanks for your help!

TJ
scrnshot1.pdf
scrnshot2.pdf
scrnshot3.pdf
scrnshot4.pdf
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38734303
if you only have the snapshot files (the children), without the main flat.vmdk and vmdk (the parent) you cannot restore.

so you will need to refer to backups.

as for the pipeline 2008 VM, it would appear that it does have two snapshot files, but the second is missing?

first we can try and see if you can manually clone....

do you know why there is a file which should be called

PIPELINE2008-00002.VMDK is missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwib29
ID: 38738242
I tried doing another restore and I have tried many different settings and different datatstores too.  At first I thought the restore was successful, but it actually failed and gave me a parameter count mismatch.  It gets to about 17%, then jumps to 99% and then fails.  So I guess that is where my missing files are at.  Am I doing something wrong within veeam?  Do I need to create the vm on my esx before I try to restore?

Thanks

TJ
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38738367
A restore should restore all the files you need, have you tested restore before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwib29
ID: 38745522
I was finally able to restore from my veeam backup.  There is an option to do a complete restore and I even chose to restore to a new location and tried many different settings.  This would fail with a parameter count mismatch.  Here are the steps I went thru that worked, some of them might not be necessary but this is the process I went thru.

1 - Created Guest OS on ESX with the same parameters as I initially did.
2 - Then in veeam, I chose the option to restore vm files and it would not restore all files to the esx so I had to restore them to my pc
3 - Then I browsed to my datastore and uploaded and overwrote the files manually.
4 - Then using vshpere, went to start up my vm and it came up with a guid mismatch of some sort and asked me if I moved or copied the folder and if you dont know to select copied, so I did this and it booted up.

Thanks for the help!  I have more questions and still have to get back a server and was hoping to restore from a vmdk file but I will post it in a new question.  Please look for it hanccocka.
0