Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Bug Check

Posted on 2012-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Our new 2008 R2 server rebooted for no known reason. In checking the event logs I cam across this event;

bugcheck was: 0x000000d1 (0xfffffa8552239538, 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffff88001286ef2). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: 122912-15943-01.

This server has been running for  6 months with no problem, I am looking for help in finding the cause.
0
Comment
Question by:jatkins-ccn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38733288
Zip the dump file and attach it with your next comment, or better, first change the settings of your server to create small memory dumps and not full memory dumps, then wait until the next crash, and after that attach the zipped file of your dump.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38733386
Any hardware added or software installed?  Any backup software installed recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38733420
I can't zip the large dump file small enough to attach. How do I setup to create a small dump file?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38733463
Right click "Computer", select "Properties", "Advanced System Settings", the Advanced tab, under "Startup and Recovery" select "Settings", and under "System Failure" you can change from "Kernel memory dump" to "Small Memory Dump". Below that it also shows you where the dumps will get saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38733588
Thanks, since this is the only time I've seen the issue I will keeps tabs on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38820754
I will submit a new post if I see it again
0