Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 to 2010 move mail forwarding, out of office stopped working

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I believe the two functions are related so I combined them into one question.  I am finishing up an exchange server migration from 2003 to 2010 and was about to disable the interop routing connector.  When I did we noticed that clients were unable to set the "out of office" function and forwarding rules setup to forward mail from one mailbox to another mailbox/contact stopped working (server based rules).  I believe they are both the same thing and am wondering how I move these over to the new server?  We have some important company functions relying on these rules.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:leshad82
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38733382
Are the clients still pointing to the old server?  

try the following:

1.  shutdown the old server
2.  create a DNS record with the old server name and point to the new server name
3.  launch Outlook and verify that it has now updated the target server in its profile.
4.  Try out of office messaging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leshad82
ID: 38733407
Hey traoher,
I am certain they are all pointed to the new server as all the mailboxes have been moved already.  Plus this wouldn't explain the mail forwarding issue we have.  An example is any mail that hits my mailbox is also forwarded to a mail contact which is an external gmail account.  When we attempted the cut over and was doing testing no mail hit my gmail account but hit my exchange mailbox.  I believe the two functions are related in some way.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38733522
from exchange management console.. are you able to open those external contacts (gmail)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leshad82
ID: 38734070
Hi raikumar. At first I wasn't as there was an error (there were brackets in te name which were invalid characters).  I corrected it and converted them to 2010 mail contacts. I will be attempting another cutover in a couple of days to see if they work now. Are you saying if I couldn't open them exchange couldn't send to them?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38734184
I was trying find any issue with the contacts having invalid characters and it got successfully converted as Exchange 2010 contacts..

You completed those tasks :)

Inform the status when you are done.
0