Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Erroneous Link on Web Page

Posted on 2012-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a web page on a site that I maintain that just started (On one users machine) to create an erroneous link to the word "join"  which links to a school opt in box. I go to the actual website I maintain and cannot get the same error, (get the word "join" to have a link). The user did send me a screenshot of the page though. When I go to the page there is no link on the word "join". What could be causing this? I dont believe it is on the web page itself because all users would be experiencing same issue. Maybe malware. I am attaching screen shots in word doc. If you notice the word join is linked in screen shot. Not that way on the actual site.
2012.31.12--Error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:rangersal1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmdl1983 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733353
He has a BHO on his browser which is doing that.  Have him clean out all adware and spyware from his machine.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38733395
I agree, your user has an add-on that is doing that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmdl1983
ID: 38733583
If you install CCleaner http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/slim
Then inside the program:
1, Click Tools on the left-side
2, Click Startup inside of Tools
3, Look for a tab labeled Google Chrome, and remove any items found inside there.

If the problem still persists, then it is a worse nuisance program, and by toggling the files found inside the "Windows" tab you should be able to identify the problem program.  If you attach screenshots of lists, we can tell you which items are safe for removal.
screen.png
0