Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get the Windows 8 start menu back

Posted on 2012-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
How do I get a traditional Windows 8 start menu back, please?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 800 total points
ID: 38733308
This is the best thing i've found,

http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 38733339
Agree. Start8 works.

Another approach is to plant the start menu into the taskbar.  Follow the first method in the attached article.

http://www.digitaltrends.com/computing/3-ways-to-tweak-windows-8-to-look-more-like-windows-7/

I like both methods. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dfketchum
dfketchum earned 800 total points
ID: 38733843
I recomend trying Classic Shell.
The settings so far have been extermiley stable, the developer is  always updating, and resoleing any issues their end user find.

Best of all, It's Free!! Virus Free!!

All they ask, is if you like how it functions, they have a option for you to make contributions for all there hard work.

The latest version can be found on Source Forge:
http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/

Report problems in the Classic Shell bug tracker:
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?group_id=290975&atid=1230788

For answers to frequently asked questions look here:
http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/faq.html
Or use the forums to get help:
Help: http://sourceforge.net/projects/classicshell/forums/forum/1049756
Discussion: http://sourceforge.net/projects/classicshell/forums/forum/1049755
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brian_MB
ID: 39735123
iobit.com also makes one that is free
0