Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you open a picture in Java?

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
I have several pictures of a parson at various ages and would like to chronologically display them. What is the easiest way to do this in Java?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmdl1983
ID: 38733359
In java, or javascript on a webpage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38733441
In Java. I suppose that the images will be JPEG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 38733806
In all earnestness, you can arrange that the files - jpgs -  have date stamps reflective of their ages; then access them in chronological sequence using File.lastModified().
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 38734578
How do I give them a date stamp?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmdl1983 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734663
To change the file modified time, simply open the files and resave in the order you want them to displayin.

IE..

Age 1 - save date 1/1/13 12:00:01 pm
Age 2 - save date 1/1/13 12:00:02 pm
0