Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question on CPUs for Laptops running Windows 8 Pro

Posted on 2012-12-31
10
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
We have been bombarded with all types of CPUs model and would like EE insight on each:


- AMD A6
- i3-2377M
- i5-3210M
- i5-3317U
- i7-2670QM
- i7-3630QM


What is the speed differences?
Which is the fastest CPU?
We understand that "Q" stands for "Quad", but what is it?
Finally, what would be the equivalent CPU make/model of each Intel if it were AMD
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 38733372
I think Intel is better than AMD, so stay with Intel. I3 is light duty.

So then go with I5 for standard use (it will run Windows 7/8 64-bit).

I7 will be the fastest but costs more. So use it for heavy duty uses.

Quad core has 4 processors on one CPU module. It will show up as 4 windows in Task Manager.

I5's for standard use will be fine with 4Gb of memory. You might want 8Gb with the I7 for heavy duty use.

I have an older CPU, Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, 8Gb of memory and a 500Gb 7200-rpm hard drive. This is a fast machine and runs 1 or 2 simultaneous virtual machines with no issue.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 38733402
I find AMD to be less expensive and historically, uses less power under no load (though intel uses less power under load).  So depending on purposes, AMD or Intel could be appropriate.

As for performance, I suggest you visit http://www.cpubenchmark.net/ and compare them yourself.  These are raw performance numbers and the OS (windows 8 or anything else) shouldn't really impact them much if at all.

In my experience to date, Win8 is definitely faster than Win7 on the same hardware.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 400 total points
ID: 38733403
i7 based are quad core, meaning 4 processors on one chip.
i7-3630QM is 3.4 ghz equivalent to:  A8-5600K2
i7-2670QM is 3.1 ghz equivalent to:  A8-5500

i5 based are dual core, meaning 2 processors on one chip
i5-3317U is 2.6 ghz equivalent to:  A4-3400
i5-3210M is 3.1 ghz equivalent to: A4-5300

i3 based are dual core, but lack turbo frequency.
 i3-2377M is 1.5 ghz. equivalent to:  A4-3300

The A6's are offered in both dual and quad core.  Speeds range from 2.4 to 2.8ghz.

My personal opinion/experience keeps me tethered to Intel, they just have always lasted longer and performed better than AMD, but I know alot of people that swear by AMD; in reality, I think the decision comes down to your past experiences and the cost difference.

information above listed at the following:
http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/processors/a-series/Pages/a-series-model-number-comparison.aspx
http://ark.intel.com/products/71459/Intel-Core-i7-3630QM-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-3_40-GHz
http://ark.intel.com/products/53469/Intel-Core-i7-2670QM-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-3_10-GHz
http://ark.intel.com/products/65707
http://ark.intel.com/products/67355/Intel-Core-i5-3210M-Processor-3M-Cache-up-to-3_10-GHz-rPGA
http://ark.intel.com/products/54834/Intel-Core-i3-2377M-Processor-3M-Cache-1_50-GHz
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38733404
Thanx!

What would be the equivalent in ADM for each:

- i3-2377M        =
- i5-3210M        =
- i5-3317U         =
- i7-2670QM     =
- i7-3630QM     =
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38733823
Wow! Thanx for all that info!!

So the faster Inter chip is i7 becuase it has 4 processor in one chip,


What about  i7-3517U (saw a notebook with this cpu).  Noticed it doesn't have QM at the end, is is also Quad or 4 processor in one chip?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 38733837
Quad cores are 4 processors on one chip as I noted way back.
Duo core are 2 processors on one chip as someone else noted.

I think all I7's are quad core unless Intel is playing some advertising game.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38733909
so if there is no QM at the end of a i7, it's still  4 processors on one chip ?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 38734134
Not all i7s are Quad Cores - my Ultrabook is not.  And I have a client with several Dell laptops using i7s but NOT Quad Cores.  Desktop chips MAY be all quad core.  I do believe all i series chips, AT LEAST second gen i series have Hyper-Threading, so a Quad core will appear to have 8 processors.

If you look at the link I provided, an AMD 8 core FX 8150 performs only about half as well as a Quad Core Intel i7 second gen (I believe).  However, in my experience, at least compared to the Duos (so much older Intel chips) the Athlons ran Virtual machines much more smoothly than the Intel (non-Xeon) chips.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771484
Thanx all!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38771485
Thanx All!
0