[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

certification

Posted on 2012-12-31
9
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi Experts

This is more of  a career question . I have more than 10 years of IT experience . recently re-certified my CCNA . I hold some other certs ( MCP , Security+ ,ITIL , etc)

now I am thinking about continuing toward my CCNP ... is that a good idea ? or it's better to switch the gears and renew my Microsoft stuff ?
0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38733374
If you have the time and money, all that you can take.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shizzo
ID: 38733467
It really depends on what you want to work on. Networking or Windows Products? if you are focusing on networks then continue in that direction. If you are working on Microsoft software heavily then that might be the direction you want to go. If you do both take both.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tpitch-ssemc
tpitch-ssemc earned 336 total points
ID: 38733556
CCNP is probably a good investment. When people ask me about pursuing the CCNA I usually advise them that the market is flooded with CCNA. I encourage them to evaluate Microsoft or VMware certs. I personally don't know many CCNP guys, lots of CCNA, and a few CCIE folks (who I guess are CCNP, but don't claim it).

It's really up to you and your career path. You have two choices (1) to know a lot about one subject, or (2) know a little about many subjects. I personally find it better in my role to know a little about everything. This way no matter what comes up I can find a solutuion. But if you never manage a Windows server (or anything else), stick with your one subject.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wrwiii12
wrwiii12 earned 332 total points
ID: 38733751
Security is the way to go in my opinion for the next 5-10 years.  Get cisco security certs, CEH, CISSP, etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 332 total points
ID: 38733887
my .02

What do you do?
What do you like to do?
What do you want to do?
How much do you want to make?
narrow these down and we can provide a more focused answer

Windows certs gives you a broader IT experience and can be leveraged into many jobs
CCNP is more narrowly focused into networking

either can pay well depending on how you market yourself
CCNP level is more senior to a basic MCP or MCTS
an MCITP or MCSE requires several tests 3-7 typically

Regarding Pay and networking --- have you looked into Juniper Networks
less people certified than MS - 500,000 MCSE or CCNA 250,000 probably
and it pays a good deal better - again your narrowing your focus into networking or security

ps I have about 40+ current certs and still pursue 2-3 more each year
more so I can be certified in what I teach - but it has opened many IT opportunities
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phyo HTET AUNG
ID: 38733942
You  have 10 years of IT experience. I think you should go directly ccie Routing Switching if you primary job role is networking. The more certificate you have the more you have chance to get high pay.



Regards,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38734728
i'd say it comes down to your career, prospects and direction - what do you want to do ?

Everything else can follow suit as long as you are doing something you are happy doing
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 38734771
Thanks every one .. wonderful answers

I am in the category of "knowing a little of many subjects! " , more than 10 years of everything . but I started with Networking and I am good at it .
My current role includes  Networking , VOIP and Microsoft servers ( 2003- 2008 ) and VMware.
I have MCSE NT 4.0 ( yes!) and some 2003-based MCPs , security+ , EMC certs , ITIL and CCNA.

My main goal ? maintaining to get paid as a senior IT guy . ( like I do today) and become a solution architect in a few years.

CCNA was a big cert before but it's a usual cert these days.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38747013
probably should have added one more detail

the avenue you pursue has several caveats we already discussed
Goals
Financial remuneration
Interests
Direction of Industry

and

Locale

in some areas there is more demand for certain certs whereas other locations don't pay well for the 'premium' cert
one CCIE in Florida told me he got the same amount of money and consulting offers for his CCNP as he did when he obtained a CCIE
so check the salary sites for the cert your considering in your locale
0