Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed Raid card... can I save the data?

Posted on 2012-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Raid card with a RAID10 set.

The card failed and I'm buying a replacement.  Will the replacement see the existing set on the 4 raid10 drives?

Or is the data lost?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 668 total points
ID: 38733496
I doubt you could even find a RAID controller that is so stupid it can't automatically "learn" the existing configuration from the metadata.   So answer is 99.99% yes, providing all the hardware is good.

Best practice is to insure that whatever replacement card you have is running same firmware version as the one you replaced.  All bets are off if the replacement card is running an old version of firmware.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wrwiii12
wrwiii12 earned 668 total points
ID: 38733750
Agree with dlethe.  You should be able to put in the new card and it see the config info that is stored on the drive.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 664 total points
ID: 38734293
If it's an identical make/model replacement then I would agree too but it's not at all clear in the question that the replacement will be identical. Knowing make/model of current card would help.
0