Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No VPN Folder Access

Posted on 2012-12-31
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
All users on a SBS 2K8 server cannot access there shares all of a sudden.
I can login with there accounts but cant access the shares or mapped extra drives.
0
Comment
Question by:winservertech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 38733747
Just to get a bit more info.  These users are using the microsoft vpn to access this 2k8 server or is it a different vpn?

Are they able to access the shares when directly on the network but not over the VPN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winservertech
ID: 38733810
Yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 38733820
I'm sure you have rebooted.

What is the error message it is throwing?

Are you able to ping the server name or IP (whatever the share is using) across the vpn?

Can you telnet to the server on port 135?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38734599
Do you see any shares at all when browsing?
Check whether the Server service runs if you do not see shares.

Is the issue related to VPN connections only?

If you can't access shares because of Access Denied messages, check both the Security of shares and of the folder they are on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winservertech
ID: 38734852
Here is what I found. Which is weird!
If I type the name of the server in explorer I can see the shares. This just started all of a sudden?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winservertech
ID: 38734856
They are on Win7 os's
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 38734871
so were you using the IP for the share before or the name?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 38735170
Check if you can see the Computer Browser service running on SBS. Further it needs ports 135 and 137 (udp and tcp). Or, maybe you had a WINS server running, which is provided via VPN, and that WINS isn't running.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thpipfh
ID: 38736038
which vpn is your are using.... please give detail information about your question Thank You!
0