Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco UC 540 voicemail to email

Posted on 2012-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-14
Hello,

I have a UC 540 that will not do voicemail to email since I tried using Googles SMTP server

It was working fine with Comcast's SMTP server and port 25, until Comcast changed the server

Could anyone off any trouble shooting steps or possible resolves ?

IMAP is enabled and security is set to none.
0
Comment
Question by:jac1991
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 38734175
Switch back to Comcast and use port 587.  They appear to be starting to block port 25.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jplagens
ID: 38734631
For the UC540 we found you have to use Google's non-SSL SMTP servers.

Try: aspmx.l.google.com on port 25.

Google has an article out there that talks about using their SMTP servers with devices that don't support SSL such as printers, scanners, etc.

http://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=176600
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735494
A simple solution could be to have an internal mailserver setup which the uc540 will use.
You can then either use the internal to deliver directly to the recipients or configure to relay through a predefined server/mode.

What do you have available?
0