Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filter query from access form using variable

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I would like to limit the output of a query based on the value of a variable on an acces form.

I am sure the answer is simple but the syntax i don't know.

The original query is named qry_PDM_Measures and includes...

- Project Category
- Measure

The combo boxes i want to control are on a form named frm_PDM_Results.....

cboProjectCategory
cboMeasure

When a value is selected from cboProjectCategory i want to limit the list in cboMeasure to those measures where Me.ProjectCategory on the form is equal to Project Category in the query.

Any help most welcome.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733551
This is called cascading combo boxes.  In order to make this work, you must have a table where you have both sets of values.  You need to set the RowSource for the 2nd combo to:

SELECT DISTINCT Measure
FROM qry_PDM_Measures
WHERE [Project Category] = Forms!frm_PDM_Results.cboProjectCategory

You then need to add code two two events, the first is to the cboProjectCategory_AfterUpdate event.  it should look like:

Private Sub cbo_ProjectCategory_AfterUpdate

    me.cboMeasure.Requery

End Sub

The other is in the Form_Current event.  This will make sure that if you go to a record that already has values in those fields, the combo box will display the correct list of items for the already selected Project Category

Private Sub Form_Current

    me.cboMeasure.Requery

End Sub
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38733586
SweetingA ,

Hey, I have not heard from you in a while.

Nice of you to post on the last day of the year...
;-)

Anyway, here are some popular links to investigate as well:
http://fontstuff.com/access/acctut10.htm
http://www.candace-tripp.net/download/CascadeCombo2007.zip
http://www.candace-tripp.net/download/cascadecombo2k.zip
http://www.candace-tripp.net/download/2table_cascadecombo2k.zip

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 38733708
Hello Jeff,

I am not an access programmer as you may have gathered, i am just a person that likes to dabble for fun now and again but i do like to see who is doing well in the league table.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 38733715
Hello Fyed,

The result earns the points thats for sure but can you just add one tiny extra bit to the criteria

....And WHERE [Measure] <> Forms!frm_PDM_Results.cboProjectCategory....

or something similar

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 38733730
Solved, just a couple of bracket problems

WHERE (([Project Category] = Forms!frm_PDM_Results.cboProjectCategory) And ([Measure] <> Forms!frm_PDM_Results.cboProjectCategory))

Will post the points now

Regards
0