Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UC 540 CUE Auto Attendant not accepting user input after crash

Posted on 2012-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-14
Hello,

Could anyone offer any troubleshooting steps or solutions to this problem ?

UC 540 CUE Auto Attendant not accepting user input after crash

DTMF is configured, not sure what else to try, rebooted router

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jac1991
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jplagens
ID: 38734640
Is CUE online?  Can you ping it?  It should be 10.1.10.1

From CLI can you access it via:

UC540# service-module integrated-Service-Engine 0/0 session
0
 

Author Comment

by:jac1991
ID: 38734926
Yes I can ping it

I can dial the aa extension too
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38735490
Is the dial plan routing calls to the AA extention?

Do you manage use CCA or CLI?

Type of connection?
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2087714
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jac1991
ID: 38736299
Both

SIP
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38736857
Cisco advises against both, one could add while CCA might remove.
it does not work for any of your numbers, or it does not work for a specific number. A number that is being forwarded by the provider, does not work?
Do you have access to Cisco TAC?

The thread in the support forum dealt with a missing voice handler directive that prevented the AA from functioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jac1991
ID: 38736982
No tac

I can dial the aa internally and I reach the aa from the dial plan (the incoming number )
In both cases user input is not accepted
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737179
save the running/startup configs to flash

use cca to make sure the aa script is properly applied.
post config
0
 

Author Comment

by:jac1991
ID: 39078782
Resolved by re creating script
0