Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Reuse Alias for Multiple Domain's

Posted on 2012-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
We are running Exchange 2010 Standard (v14.02.0318).  My problem is that as the company acquires more subsidiaries I'm running into the problem on server where I have companies needing the same alias.  

Example:
Company A -- recruiting@abc.com
                                Legal@abc.com
Company B -- recruiting@123.com
                               Legal@123.com

My exchange recipient policy is set to assign accepted domains ALL addresses so that when I create a new account it get's both @abc.com and @123.com  Is it possible to use the same alias for different domains?
0
Comment
Question by:ats2012
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
emadallan earned 1500 total points
ID: 38733540
you need to create multiple email address policies, and use the criteria on the wizard to set the email addresses on the objects as required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ats2012
ID: 38733564
Can I create the recipient policy before I add the new companies domain to accepted domain list?  Can I find instructions to this particular task anywhere?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38733596
Adding to emadallan... for your question

Please find the details on how to create a new email address policy http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125137(v=exchg.141).aspx

If you want to have xyz.com email alias, then you need to create the xyz.com accepted domain prior to the creation of email address policy and also, to send\receive emails to external domains with xyz.com, you have to buy that domain and the Global DNS is updated to point your exchange server
0