Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Print Jobs (RedHat)

Posted on 2012-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
My company is running on an old system and 99% of the reports you can save to the disk and then open as a text file and work with them or send to a spreadsheet.

There is one report that only prints to paper - it happens to be one that would save me tons of time if i could grab it somehow.  I can FTP in - i can look through all temp files - but I can't seem to find where this temp print file may be located...any ideas where to look?
0
Comment
Question by:ProdigyOne2k
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38733543
Did you search in /var/spool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProdigyOne2k
ID: 38733611
Yes - nothing is there
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38733924
Can you identify the printer name that is being shared? Are you using cups as a print server?
You could attach a filter to the configuration that will capture the data stream that will pass the data to the printer if you still need to have it printed while a portion will create and store a file in a location that you specify.

The issue might be that this specific printer is defined without a spool.

Start from the workstation/system that's generating the print job to see how it is referenced, then work your way back to where it is, etc.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734291
Can you find command generating it? pass environment PRINTER=/my/report/date and it will "print" it where you like.
0