[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I setup SNMP when vlan 1 does not route?

Posted on 2012-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I have 3 building with fiber connection between buildings:

Building 1                  
PowerConnect 6224F
{PowerConnect switches}
[SNMP SERVER]

Building 2                  
PowerConnect 8024F
{PowerConnect switches}

Building 3
PowerConnect 6224F
{PowerConnect switches}

In all three buildings I have many VLAN’s with only 3 going between all building (SonicWall wireless).
I have VLAN1 removed between all buildings.
Each PowerConnect has an IP address that can ping the “core” switch in the same building. However, because VLAN1 does not route, I cannot ping any other switches in the network.  My thought was to create another VLAN for management and have that VLAN go through all switches (like the SonicWall), and talk to the SNMP, but the problem I would face is how to reach that computer from the network?
I have not implemented SNMP on any of the switches.  Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:IDSNET
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 38734707
You'll need to enable ip routing on one of your switches, preferably one that can serve as a core switch that the others uplink to with tagged ports.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/m8024k/en/ucg/html/iproute.htm

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/m8024k/en/ucg/html/vlancfg.htm#1191562
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38735791
native vlan needs to be specified in trunk ports.
0