Solved

Access Mac file sharing from Windows:  Logon failure

Posted on 2012-12-31
6
4,536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I have a new Mac Mini running OS X 10.8.2 that I have configured for File Sharing so that I can access its files from a Windows 7 machine and Windows Server 2008 R2 machine.

I have completed the steps to enable File Sharing in OS X, selected two shared folders, and added two users to the file sharing Users list on OS X.  After adding the users, I retyped their passwords for SMB access.  As far as I can tell, OS X is fully configured for SMB sharing.  I can see the Mini on the network from my Windows machine.

When I go into Windows and try and access the Mac, I am immediately prompted to enter a network password.  I enter either one of the usernames and passwords, but Windows responds:

"Login failure:  unknown username or bad password"

The computer name is "mini", so I've tried "mini\username" for the user, and "192.168.25.215\username", but adding the domain like that doesn't seem to help.

I've gone into OS X and reset the SMB passwords for the two accounts, but that didn't solve it.

I thought I had tested this successfully after I  configured the mac file sharing, but I can't get it to work now.

Thoughts or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Endow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wrwiii12 earned 500 total points
ID: 38733746
Do you see anything in the Mac logs?

This was working before?

Have you tried just the username and not putting the domain/computer/IP in front?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38733880
Try this link http://lifehacker.com/247541/how-to-access-a-macs-files-on-your-pc
Have you done the same thing??
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 38733908
@wrwiii12:  I am pretty sure that I tested it after I set it up, but it was a week ago and it was a brief test.  At the time it seemed to work fine--it was so simple I didn't think twice about it.

I have checked the System Log, and as soon as I attempt to access \\mini from my Windows 7 machine, the system log shows the following auth error.

12/31/12 7:10:05.320 PM digest-service[355]: digest-request: uid=0
12/31/12 7:10:05.320 PM digest-service[355]: digest-request: init request
12/31/12 7:10:05.321 PM digest-service[355]: digest-request: init return domain: BUILTIN server: MINI
12/31/12 7:10:05.323 PM digest-service[355]: digest-request: uid=0
12/31/12 7:10:05.323 PM digest-service[355]: digest-request: user=MINI\steve endow
12/31/12 7:10:05.324 PM digest-service[355]: NTLM domain not configured
12/31/12 7:10:05.324 PM digest-service[355]: digest-request: kdc failed with 36150275 proto=unknown
12/31/12 7:10:05.324 PM digest-service[355]: digest-request: guest failed with 22 proto=ntlmv2

Open in new window


Windows 7 is always defaulting and sending a domain value.  By default, that value is "I7", the name of my windows machine.  I tried changing it to MINI, the name of the Mac machine, but that didn't seem to help.

If I only enter a username in the Windows auth dialog, it will send the default value of I7, the windows machine name.

After searching for the "guest failed with 22 proto=ntlmv2", there are a few posts discussing that.  Some seem to indicate a potential issue on the Mac side, while some indicate an issue with Windows 7.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3206725?start=45&tstart=0

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3950759?start=0&tstart=0

I'll poke around a little more based on these threads, but if you find something that seems relevant, I'm all ears.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 38733915
Well, the theme in the second thread I posted above seems to be the cause.  It seems that SMB stops working after a while and has to be stopped and restarted.  To the Windows client, it appears as an authentication failure.

I unchecked the SMB Sharing option, saved the setting, then went back in and re-enabled SMB Sharing.  All of a sudden, I was able to connect to the Mac from Windows.  It asked for my username and password, which I typed without a domain prefix, and it worked fine.  The Mac shares showed up right away.

Screen shot attached.

For reference, here is the Mac log after the successful authentication.  This time it shows "od failed", which is discussed in the Apple forums thread, but it seems to have worked.


12/31/12 7:27:48.905 PM digest-service[499]: digest-request: uid=0
12/31/12 7:27:48.905 PM digest-service[499]: digest-request: init request
12/31/12 7:27:48.906 PM digest-service[499]: digest-request: init return domain: MINI server: MINI
12/31/12 7:27:48.909 PM digest-service[499]: digest-request: uid=0
12/31/12 7:27:48.911 PM digest-service[499]: digest-request: od failed with 2 proto=ntlmv2
12/31/12 7:27:48.911 PM digest-service[499]: digest-request: user=I7\Steve Endow
12/31/12 7:27:48.915 PM digest-service[499]: digest-request kdc: ok user=MINI\Steve Endow proto=ntlmv2 flags: NEG_KEYEX, ENC_128, NEG_VERSION, NEG_TARGET_INFO, NEG_NTLM2, NEG_ALWAYS_SIGN, NEG_NTLM, NEG_SIGN, NEG_TARGET, NEG_UNICODE
12/31/12 7:27:48.959 PM rpcsvchost[510]: sandbox_init: com.apple.msrpc.srvsvc.sb succeeded
12/31/12 7:27:48.985 PM smbd[507]: MINI\Steve Endow connected to path /var/rpc/ncacn_np
12/31/12 7:27:49.162 PM smbd[507]: MINI\Steve Endow connected to path /Users/steveendow
12/31/12 7:27:49.186 PM smbd[507]: MINI\Steve Endow connected to path /
12/31/12 7:27:49.206 PM smbd[507]: MINI\Steve Endow connected to path /Volumes/MAC BACKUP 1
12/31/12 7:27:49.227 PM smbd[507]: MINI\Steve Endow connected to path /Volumes/Mac Archive
12/31/12 7:27:49.250 PM smbd[507]: MINI\Steve Endow connected to path /Users/steveendow/Downloads
12/31/12 7:27:49.257 PM smbd[507]: MINI\Steve Endow connected to path /Users/steveendow/Documents

Open in new window

OS-X-SMB-Option.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 38733927
Man that is odd.  Glad to hear you got it fixed.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Endow
ID: 38733934
The tip to check the Mac logs led me to a detailed error that helped me solve the issue.  The issue appears to be an issue with OS X 10.7 - 10.8.2, affecting both OS X Server and 'workstation' versions.
0