Solved

Access Equivalent in Linux Mint for connecting to MySQL

Posted on 2012-12-31
9
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I've been using Access as a "front-end" for some MySQL activities.
For example, I connect to a MySQL table and can examine the fields using them to write out files that can be used for importing CSVs. Access is really the "organizer" for the load processes and analysis I do in MySQL.  Packages are all contained in MySQL but are driven via ODBC in Access.

I'm migrating to Linux - Mint and was wondering what might be available to replace the Access front-end.  Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:GNOVAK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38734313
They say that you assigned default system console (serial tty0) port for some other use so neither of uses now works.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 38734366
Hi!

In this kind of migration process I guess this could be of some benefit :)
The mdbtools storage engine
http://www.suares.com/index.php?page_id=25&news_id=252
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/storage-engines-other.html

Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNOVAK
ID: 38734606
Actually, I not so concerned about the tables since the tables are all MySQL tables already - just connected via ODBC.
I design forms that ask for certain pieces of information and then write out a txt file, manipulate the ODBC connected data, start a process on the MySQL side, etc. I do this using Visual Basic for Applications (VBA).
Is there anything like that available in Linux? Something that allows me to make forms, create files, run packages, etc in MySQL for linux?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38734940
No, there is no native Microsoft Office for linux.

None of those are tasks of a database system. You might want some GUI toolkit which has SQL support.

Run packages? Like back to mainframe batches of sixties?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 38734956
greetings  GNOVAK,  Most of my experience for a GUI in linux MySQL is with phpMyAdmin, which can do what I need. I tried another for a short while, I think it was "DBTools Manager", but I did not have time then to get to know what it could do.
Here's a link to some linux MySQL front ends-
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mysql/article.php/3880961/Top-10-MySQL-GUI-Tools.htm

I believe Mint can use several linux installs? but I do not run a Mint on any I have. There is always the windows sim "Wine" which many say works for them, if you want to just run your Windows setup in linux, but I personally do not like wine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNOVAK
ID: 38747495
is there any Forms front end for a MySQL backend?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 500 total points
ID: 38747768
Maybe I am not sure what you mean by a "Forms" and the GUI you need, , I can't help but place "Form" in the HTML web page type of form. If your Mint has Apache and the operational PHP using the HTTP of Apache, you may could set up something with VFront at -
http://vfront.org/

Just giving suggestions, but not sure of what to factor into the requirements. Posting because few have offered much here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNOVAK
ID: 38748983
That's the type of thing I'm looking for - is there something that doesnt require apache? Or is that not a big deal security wise.
It's only going to be used locally.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38750455
PHP is cross-platform. It runs on Apache, IIS, NGINX, Zeus and any web platform you can imagine.
Requirement for apache even if present is not strange as apache still drives ~80% of www servers...
0