Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LJ P1006 on XP USB - two of them won't print

Posted on 2012-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
We have two LJ P1006 printers and two XP computers.  One printer connected to each computer and not shared.

User reported that one of the printers had stopped working.  The specific error is that "The document failed to print".

I notice that the printers often have to be set to work online.  I don't know why they are working offline when found that way.

On one of the computers I removed all traces of the printer, including editing the registry for that purpose.  I downloaded the latest HP drivers for it of all varieties I could think of: basic, full, universal.  Nothing has helped.

So I'm rather stuck and need to get this fixed.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1500 total points
ID: 38734039
There obviously is a problem why the printers go off line, are the printers connected with a usb or parallel cable? Could it be that the printers go to sleep and when the user at the workstation tries to print they are unable to wake up the printers so the computer thinks the printer is offline. Or maybe there is a problem with the print spooler, is turnning off. Check the even logs. To troubleshoot printer issue you can try a helpful article found on the experts exchange: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/A_10891-Ten-Steps-How-to-Resolve-Printer-Driver-Installation-Problems.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38734137
check in control panel>E,ergy settings if they are powered off after some time; if so, set it to NEVER
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38735275
I fixed it and can't go back to check this answer.
0