Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove DNS in Windows 2003?

Posted on 2012-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi,


I have removed DNS role from my Widnows 2003 server but for some reasons I can still see "DNS Server" in Event Viewer. Is that normal? If I go to Manage Your Server, I did not see the DNS role and DNS is not checked in Add/Remove Windows Components.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38733641
DNS Server will be listed in the event viewer until the events related to DNS get pushed out either due to age or other reasons. What are the errors you're seeing? Is this server a domain controller?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 38733651
C:\Windows\System32\dns

find and delete the dns folder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38733701
This a old DC which I depromote the AD. Now is just an normal file server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38733882
DNS will still 'remain' for a short time
I also perform a flush
ipconfig /flushdns
so the local cache is gone
and remeber you may have 'hard coded' or manually entered that address on some PC
and the will continue to look to that server

if DNS is setup properly on the new Server and config properly in DHCP
you should see the msgs decrease

for future reference - Best practice (in a live environement that has some age to it)
build new server....
change IP on old server
assign old IP address of DNS to new DNS server
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734764
Take backup of registry first then delete below DNS Server folder at below location and check after restarting the server

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Eventlog\DNS Server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38735789
regedit is the whole and sole for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38736890
Thanks
0