Solved

Distortion of Microsoft Visual Studios 2010

Posted on 2012-12-31
8
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
I am having an issue with MVS 2010. When I scroll with the mouse using the scroll bar or if I scroll using the down arrow, the scree distorts. It’s almost as if have the screen scrolls with me and the other half stays stagnant.
  A temporary fix would be to either hit the Tab button, or ctl -a. has anyone had this problem before
0
Comment
Question by:vcurtis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38734363
I've not heard of this.
Have you run an antivirus / malware program to see if there is something infecting your system ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 500 total points
ID: 38734379
This could be because of less system memory, what is the RAM size of your system and just do one thing check how much memory visual studio is taking on your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcurtis
ID: 38738559
Yes I checked for viruses and I a running 4gb of Ram. I have heard of a few people that had this issue but they just learned to deal with it.
this is what works with
Tab -> but it sometimes you want to just arrow up or down so this is not really effective
ctrl A -> this is annoying but it is a temp solution
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38739140
Do you have the latest drivers (or a beta version) for your graphics card ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38740642
Hi,

Just to know, did you installed VS 2010 SP1 and update the Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcurtis
ID: 38741024
Yes I did install both, vs2010 sp1  and  windows 7, and it was installed on a windows 2008 server
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38760190
Hi,

Pretty Weird. Morever, it's not usual behaviour or common error! Something unique!

You can try posting this question to Microsoft - http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcurtis
ID: 38950494
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

it was identified as an abandonded question
0