Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Metro Closes When Application Clicked on Other Monitor

Posted on 2012-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
If I have Windows 8 Metro up on my primary monitor and I click something such as an email on my secondary monitor, the Windows 8 Metro disappears and brings me to the desktop.

Is there any way of clicking anything on the secondary monitor and keeping Windows 8 Metro up on the primary monitor?

As I'm clicking the secondary, I don't need the primary to show the desk top.  In fact, when this happens, after I'm finished with the secondary monitor task, I have to hit the window key to go back to Metro every time.
0
Comment
Question by:csandlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 200 total points
ID: 38734071
as best I can tell you cant stop this from happening.

I similarly would like the metro interface to stay on one of my monitors as it is almost useful to see all the updating tiles to get an overview of what is happening, but then actually work on the desktop on my other monitors.

Given the metro interface is basically a big start menu this makes some sense as in Windows 7 (XP etc) I would not have been able to keep the start menu open while still working.

A convoluted work around would be to have a second windows 8 running in a virtual machine. Then as the virtual machine is a desktop APP you could keep it on one screen and then your other apps would work around it. Just requires another win 8 license, but may provide the functionality you (we) are after.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 38734136
Agreed - as I understand it - and I've talked to others - MVPs, Microsoft employees, this is NOT possible but IS something I've heard before.  Kinda funny - many people HATE Metro, yet those that seem to like it are annoyed it won't stay... it's like MS managed to annoy everyone!  If enough people ask for this, there might be an update that could allow it but I want to make it clear - this is PURE speculation on my part.
0