Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Zone error - Server 2012 Essentials Migration Prep Tool

Posted on 2012-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I am getting this error in the Windows Server 2012 Essentials Migration Preparation Tool in Server 2008 Standard.

Error is found in DNS Zone domain.local

The dcdiag passes all the tests.

I cannot find any info specific to 2012, but the 2011 troubleshooting steps do not seem to resolve any issues.

Any help would be great! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ebsadmin
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ebsadmin
ID: 38733728
Here is a screenshot of this and the other error on the migration prep tool.
Thank you!
screenshot of error
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38734699
Check by changing scope of zone to "To all DNS Servers  in the Active Directory Forest tmpitman.local"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ebsadmin
ID: 38735125
Changing the scope produced the attached error.
Capture1.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735134
Ohh ..Try creating a new forward lookup zone ...if it fails then your forest and domain DNS partitions are currupted

Please follow below link and see if the symptomps are similar

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2012/06/20/steps-taken-to-resolve-an-issue-with-corrupted-application-partitions-specifically-dns-partitions-and-their-crossref-erence-objects-in-the-ad-configuration-container.aspx


Steps to recreate
Using ADSIEdit.msc
 1.Navigate to the CrossRef object for the application partition on a specific DC (CN=Partitions,CN=Configuration,DC=Domain,DC=Com)
 2.Delete the CrossRef object, essentially skipping to step 7 above.
 3.Force replication, validate that the partition is gone.
 4.Restart DNS, the service will re-add the partition.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
ID: 38736256
0