[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Internet on dell computer wireless

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
on a Dell latitude 620 notbook which has windows 7 on it. I see the system connected but the internet does not connect. Network and sharing center  shows an ---x--- between the computer and global icon yet when attempting to connect to a wireless connection it shows the connection already there. What to do to re-establish the connection to the network via win7u
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733848
Typically what happens with wireless in newer computers is that power management knocks them out.

Go to Device Manager for the wireless NIC and turn off Turn off this device to save power". In Windows Power Management, set the profile to Maximum Performance (not max saving). If Dell has a Wireless Manager check it for Maximum Performance as well.

Then restart the computer, and see if wireless reconnects and shows as reconnected. Let the computer sit for a bit and make sure it stays that way.

Sometimes, not often, the router security is not compatible with the card, so try a different security level as well. If the security level you have works with power managment changed as noted, then it is probably ok.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38733885
thinkpads_user has given the correct first steps, but if it still doesn't connect to the internet after that, try restarting the router and reconnecting wirelessly to it again.


If that doesn't get it connected, try resetting the TCP stack

click the 'start' orb
type cmd in the search box
hold down Ctrl+Shift and hit Enter
(or right-click the result that appears at the top of the start menu, under Programs (1), and choose Run as administrator)
answer Yes to the UAC prompt
In the Administrator window that opens, run the command
netsh int ip reset c:\resetTCPlog.txt

When that finishes, close the Administrator window, reboot, then try your connection again.


If that didn't fix it, try also resetting Winsock2.

i.e. open an Administrator window as above, then run
netsh winsock reset
then close the Administrator window, reboot, and try your connection again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38733890
in order to  re-establish the concretion, you have to delete it:

-1 go to network and sharing center
-2 click on manage wireless network  wifi settings -3 select your network and delete it  wireless list
now you can try to connect again
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38734124
can you access the net with wired lan ?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38746770
@PawloA - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0