Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cloud server

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
Dear Experts,
I have bought a cloud server package whic is the first time for me to experience it.

I used to work with VPS and I thought it would be good to upgrade..

I used work with paralel plesk but know I'm familiar with Cpanel.
they gave me two passwords and cpanel password which I already change it.
I already have a password for my cpanel
the other one is for the server configuration

I do not know where to use the other password which my user name is "root"
I'm using a cloud server with an ip address.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38734067
I think you will get better help from the people you have bought this service from.
My guess is you will need to remotely connect to the cloud server using something like remote desktop depending on what OS is on the cloud server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38734170
Hi,

One of them called cpanel password is dedicately for the account you have configured u have configured in your server, and i believe you have changed that.

Now the second password for "root" is superuser password which can be used to login in SSH or in WHM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38734193
What is whm?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734194
WHM is Web hosting Manager from where you can create multiple domains

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-vueVMmGvwc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38734325
Dear Sandeep_Agarwal
Thank you so much
thank you
0