Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
SQL> create tablespace my_tb datafile '/u01/oracle/oradata/repdb/my_tbs.dbf' size 100m; Tablespace created.


 SQL> create table my_tab tablespace my_tbs as select * from dba_objects;

why we are using the part " select * from dba_objects" in the query.....


??
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:armchair_scouse
ID: 38733833
Presumably to adopt the structure/columns of dba_objects as the basis of the structure of your table my_tbs, and possibly to import any records from dba_objects if there are any present in the table.

Happy New Year!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38733872
The sys.dba_objects view shows the data dictionary (every database object).  It is a commonly cited set of "random" data.  As your example shows, it's a quick way to populate a test table.  The other advantage is that it gives you a consistent test bed if you need to drop and repopulate the table.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735647
you have 2 different names of tablespace in the 2 commands.

tablespace created: MY_TB
table destination tablespace: MY_TBS

was the intention not the same tablespace  ?
or just a typo ... :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 38736518
Or, are you asking: "Why create a table that is a copy of data that is already available from a view?"  One reason for doing this is for performance.  If you need to retrieve this data multiple times, repeated queries of this table will likely be much faster (and cause many fewer logical block reads) than a query from the view.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38784013
solved
0