Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating new webspaces with cpanel

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I used to work with paralel plesk, but I have to use Cpanel now.
I have a web site which works perfectly fine on my server.
but I need to create another web space for my other domains.
how can I do that with cpanel?
My server is linux, and I use apache
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38734171
first you need to create Package under cpanel then you can create account under it. Cpanel is a fantastic product.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38734187
How should i create a package?
Which links should i use?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38734192
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735700
Are you using cPanel as an end user (ie you have a hosting account on someone else's server) or are you running cPanel and WHM on your own server?

If you just have an account on someone else's server and you use cPanel to administer the settings for it, you can't create an additional account

If you're running your own server or have reseller rights to the server you're using, you'll be able to use WHM to create new accounts - starting with defining what features an account would have by using the Package option that Bravehartli suggested.

If you have an account on someone else's server for domain1.com and you want to use it for domain2.com as well, you can use "Add-on domains" within cPanel to add your second domain: you'll be able to have a second website and second lot of email addresses using that method - provided that the server administrators allow that (when they used WHM to set the packages and features of your account, they decided on a disc space quota, bandwidth allowance, and number of add-on and parked domains - those limits will apply to your account, so will be shared by your domain1.com and domain2.com site and email)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38735860
thank you very much
0