Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Currency Convertor Web Service online

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
trying to find some currency convertor web service online to be consumed,
but some of the workable web services needs some license key and etc.

any workable web service (pay / without pay) with sample code or guidelines are welcome
0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 38733920
Yahoo & Google both provide api's but not for commericial use.

These are 2 web services I came across.

http://www.geoplugin.com/webservices/currency

http://www.webservicex.com/ws/WSDetails.aspx?CATID=2&WSID=10

If these don't suit I could write one for you (depending what currencies you need), but you'd have to pay me a monthly fee.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
doramail05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733998
am using the google currency convertor API with request response methods, eg.

 HttpWebRequest r = (HttpWebRequest)WebRequest.Create("http://rate-exchange.appspot.com/currency?from=USD&to=EUR");
        r.Method = "Get";
        HttpWebResponse res = (HttpWebResponse)r.GetResponse();
        Stream sr = res.GetResponseStream();
        StreamReader sre = new StreamReader(sr);

        string s = sre.ReadToEnd();
        Response.Write(s);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:doramail05
ID: 38734008
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for doramail05's comment #a38733998

for the following reason:

getting it from google currenct convertor API
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 38734009
Dude - I answered the question correctly, including the answer you ended up giving yourself - so whats with the cancelling it?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 38765584
To the person who reviewed my objection, I suggested Yahoo & Google in the very first line of my answer, with the caveat that its not for commercial use.

Strangely I wasn't notified that you'd responded to my objection - hence my late reply.
0