[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

output

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
This is the output of a query ...

Can I see in a nicer way
....


EDITION_NAME
------------------------------
SYS
WRH$_EVENT_HISTOGRAM_PK
WRH$_EVENT__3831133909_84           74230          73894 INDEX PARTITION

OWNER
------------------------------
OBJECT_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SUBOBJECT_NAME                  OBJECT_ID DATA_OBJECT_ID OBJECT_TYPE
------------------------------ ---------- -------------- -------------------
CREATED   LAST_DDL_ TIMESTAMP           STATUS  T G S  NAMESPACE
--------- --------- ------------------- ------- - - - ----------
EDITION_NAME
------------------------------
31-DEC-12 31-DEC-12 2012-12-31:03:46:55 VALID   N N N          4



72359 rows selected.

SQL>

also page by page display....
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38733999
In SQLPlus you can change the default width of your output (which isn't going to help a whole lot for very wide output) from the default 80 by going

set linesize xxx

(where xxx is how wide you can go - 132, 200, whatever).

linesize can also be shortened to lines.

You can change the length of the page displayed by

set pagesize xxx

(where xxx is the height of your display and pagesize can be shortened to pages)

Also to display a "page" (based on pagesize) at a time:

set pause on

You can also do

set pause "Press Enter to contine...."

To prompt for the pressing of enter.

For extremely large output (like 70K+ rows), I often try to put the output into an Excel spreadsheet for ease of manipulation (unrelated to your question, but for wide and long output it's certainly easier to view
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38734545
Hi, you can use the spool function to create an output file, like this:

spool <filename>
(your query)
spool off

If you want a CSV like output, you can set these options before you spool to a file:

set colsep ,
set pagesize 0
set linesize <somesize>
spool <filename>
etc.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734592
In addition to above, sqlplus has pretty-printing capabilities. You have to describe columns, their width and type. For details look at the COLUMN keyword in http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a90842/ch13.htm#1007781 .
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38735051
if this is for browsing through data, you might want to use a data displaying tool

you could install sql developer (part of the 11 oracle client installation)
the grid displaying the data formats your columns
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/doc.112/e12152/intro.htm#RPTUG10100

or go for a more expensive solution like Toad for Oracle
http://www.quest.com/toad-for-oracle/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38784010
solved
0