Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange email account was accessed from another computer

Posted on 2012-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
we are using exchange 2003. one of our user received the below mail today certainly. we never received such alert from our exchange server. I checked accountupdate.com but didn't impressed. if any one can verify this for me.

From: Email Admin [mailto:emailadmin@accountupdate.com]
Sent: Monday, December 31, 2012 8:35 PM
Subject: Your email account was accessed from another computer

Dear Customer,

Your email account was recently logged into from another computer,
mobile device or other location on this IP 222.58.225.153.

For your protection, Please take a second to update your records by
following the reference below

UPDATE HERE<http://accountupdateonline.uni.me/AccountUpdate.htm>

Once the information provided matches what is on our record, Your
account will work as normal after the verification is processed.


Sincerely,
Mail Service Team.
0
Comment
Question by:dhanush_support
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 1332 total points
ID: 38734033
spam
phishing for info
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 1332 total points
ID: 38734035
admin messages should only come from your own exchange server, not an external source
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 668 total points
ID: 38734036
yes it's spam jsut delete and add it to blacklist so in your org. no other user will confuse of it..

all the best..
0